vfmf2014_9752EDIT_JEG

Feature:

Folk Festival delivers usual diversity to low turnout

Jon Langford, Oh My Darling Pacifika and more at the Vancouver Folk Music Festival July 20 2014.

read more

Champion at the Pyramid Cabaret, Winnipeg

Champion at the Pyramid Cabaret Winnipeg

DJ Champion at the Pyramid Cabaret, Nov 14 2009. Steph Willer photo

Review and photos – Champion at the Pyramid Cabaret, Winnipeg, Nov 14 2009

- text by eugene osudar/photos by Steph Willer

beat conductor

maestro of the beats

what shall i write?
i ask a facebook friend
in Germany

who just saw John K Samson
and
posted a clip

from the Hazelwood Yellow Stage
in Frankfurt
Just Your Little Ampersand
Nov 13th

he writes back,
i like those

he likes the hand signals
Maxime Morin

aka DJ Champion

uses
with his
band

me too

i like the pogoing
i like the raving
the crazy
feeling
the dancing
the monstrous
movements
the smiling
s and stylings

& the ampersands

the intensity
of beats
and guitars
grinding
the heavy
into the soaring

the throbbing intensity

the flying
sublime rhyme
of beat
poet
tree
time

this was
is
the best live dance
guitar
band
i’ve seen
in ages

hmmm, have i seen
a dance guitar band
ever!

i’m thinking
i’m blanking
in real/verse

a dream come true,

i’m telling everyone

it’s my dream
my true
my coming
my rapture

guitars
5 of them
and dance
beats

and a vocalist
that fills
you
with breathless
wonder

a tapestry of beats
weaving
notes like awe
like
joy
like frenzy
like
ocean waves
of dancing hair,

heads bopping
and pogoing
and moving
& grooving

glorious ampersands
of tempo
of time
of beat
rhyme

maestro of the beats

the beat conductor

those are Bobby’s feelings
my friend in Germany

studying
and finally seeing shows

he loves music

me too

i love dancing

he loves to watch
the dancers
the movers
& groovers

he says, Maxime’s
like a baseball umpire
hmmm.

can i make that work?

more like the third base coach
going through the signs?

does that work/

i’m trying,
Bobby!

i’m trying

all i do is try
to capture the moment
the perfect
poetry
of music verse
and live performance
the now
the enlightenment

in this multiverse
so sub,
lime
beat poetry
is tempo
is time
is Now

this is

&

that’s poetry

en(light)ment

the now.

the when that happened
and here i am riffing
like last night’s
riffing
guitars
on the groove
of intensity

sail into me
beats &
happenings
take me
on your lapping waves

kiss me

deep

kiss me

hard

hold me
in your breathless
purrings

caress

these immense
illimitable
stirrings

loins
and lions
and fires
of desires

relentless
grooves

time flashed
in furious
motions
of blazing
torrents
of tempestuous
tempo
s

i suppose
i could
write this,

this was the best live show
i’ve seen since
Halloween night
No Means No

and yes

Champion is punk

is pogoing
dance movement
and guitars

and storms
of changes
dance time

come

dance

with Champion.

dare you
not to

dance

the full/on
raging

100 minutes
that flashed
by in what
felt like less
than
an hour
and
more than
a mystery
longing

that’s power
intensity,

blazing

guitars,
Barry Russell
Jean-Luc Huet
Sebas tien Blais-Montpetit
Stephane “Fets” Leclerc

bass guitar
Louis Lalancette

vocals,

Pierce-Philippe Cote
aka

Pilou

dancing on the side of the stage
with the techs
during the first 20 minute
monster dance groove
warm ups!

set list,

L6
Taw
Pabo
Perfect In Between
Sannois
Plastique
Keep On
Resistance
Alive Again
No Heaven
Black Saab

So Big

300 people
300 desires
one huge
fire,

Champion
and his geeeeeeee
strings.

Pyramid
November 14.

About Eugene Osudar

“born, august 16, 1963. i’m 45, and yes, i’m getting too old for this. bring out the rocking chair. my first concert, november 1978, elvis costello and the attractions. i was 15. their blisteringly brilliant 65 minute set only served somebody to affirm my new direction in the musical parallel universes, new wave punk alternative, oh sanctity oh celebration (!Freedom!) college radio! i’m old, i’m used up and i’m free. i see 50something Full sets of music every month and dance most of them. and when i dance, i mean to say, I Dance and Celebrate, 2/3/4 hours a night. The Gaslight Anthem. The Boss. The Weber Brothers. The Wind Ups. i’ll dance with Los Campesinos. i’ll move to The Long Winters. The Replacements. Husker Du. The Pogues. oh elvis costello, oh Clash! i could go/go/go Gogol Bordello forever. L(eonard) Cohen. come, Dance With Me (Old 97s) wherever you may be, sincerely, eugene
This entry was posted in concert photos and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>